VERIFIED.NET
Robocall report

September 2026.

In September 2026, consumers filed 131,015 complaints about unwanted calls with the FTC's Do Not Call program. The most reported named topic was reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), at 23.5% of all complaints.

131,015complaints filed
70.3%were about a recorded message (robocall)
59,685different numbers reported
4.5%of complaints named a number reported 10+ times that month

What the calls were about

Share of all complaints by the topic consumers chose.

TopicComplaintsShareRobocalls
Other51,61539.4%66.7%
Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans)30,83923.5%90.1%
Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends14,38011.0%71.6%
Dropped call or no message9,9617.6%53.1%
Medical & prescriptions8,5596.5%75.7%
Not given8,4286.4%50.8%
Warranties & protection plans1,9181.5%60.1%
Home improvement & cleaning1,8561.4%41.5%
Vacation & timeshares6740.5%52.8%
Energy, solar, & utilities6420.5%31.2%
Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes6270.5%31.3%
Computer & technical support6140.5%59.6%
Home security & alarms3920.3%65.8%
Work from home & other ways to make money3700.3%62.2%
Charities1400.1%40.0%

Where complaints came from

The 15 states with the most complaints. Bigger states file more; this isn't adjusted for population.

Florida14,673
Texas11,435
California10,059
Illinois5,954
Pennsylvania5,786
Georgia5,409
New York4,559
Ohio4,334
New Jersey4,294
North Carolina4,291
Virginia4,067
Tennessee3,953
Michigan3,908
Arizona3,100
Massachusetts2,828

About this data

Source: the FTC's Do Not Call complaint data, by the date each complaint was filed. These are consumer reports, not verified by the FTC or by us, and not every unwanted call is reported. Reports with malformed fields are left out. We don't publish the reported phone numbers, because a complaint alone doesn't prove who called.

You may reuse these figures with credit to "Verified.net, from FTC Do Not Call complaint data" and a link to this page.

All reports

September 2026

Check a number before you trust it.

The Verified.net phone API counts FTC complaints for any US number, alongside line type, VoIP and carrier. Try the basics free.

Free phone validator Phone API